Breuer v. Jim's Concrete of Brevard - Amicus (Merits)
[…] (d) A civil action in any State court arising under section 40302 of the Violence Against Women Act of 1994 may not be removed to any district court of the United States.
28 U.S.C. 1445 (emphasis added); see also Lewis v. Lewis & Clark Marine, Inc., 531 U.S. 438, 455 (2001) (action under the Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. App. 688(a), is not subject to removal because the Jones Act incorporates the FELA's prohibition against removal).
Congress elsewhere has used similarly explicit language to foreclose the exercise of the federal court's removal jurisdiction. 15 U.S.C. 77v(a) ("No case arising under this subchapter [of the Securities Act of 1933] and brought in any State court of competent jurisdiction shall be removed to any court of the United States.") (emphasis added); 15 U.S.C. 1719 ("No case arising under [Interstate Land Sales Full Disclosure Act] and brought in any State court of competent jurisdiction shall be removed to any court of the United States, except where the United States or any officer or employee of the United States in his official capacity is a party.") (emphasis added); 15 U.S.C. 3612 ("No case arising under [the Condominium and Cooperative Abuse Relief Act of 1980] and brought in any State court of competent jurisdiction shall be removed to any court of the United States, except where any officer or employee of the United States in his