Breuer v. Jim's Concrete of Brevard - Amicus (Merits)
[…] The word "maintain" therefore does not constitute an express bar to removal.
2. That conclusion is not altered by any of the specific references in the FLSA to the right to "bring" suit.
a. Three provisions of the FLSA authorize the Department of Labor to "bring" suit to enforce provisions of the Act.7 The Secretary's right to "bring" suit, like the employee's right to "maintain" suit, simply conveys the existence of a cause of action in court. American Heritage Dictionary 232 (4th ed. 2000) (defining "bring" to mean "[t]o advance or set forth (charges) in a court."). Indeed, the FLSA in Section 204(f) uses the term "bring" to describe the employee's right of action under Section 216(b). 29 U.S.C. 204(f) (providing that Office of Personnel Management's authority to administer FLSA with respect to certain federal employees "shall [not] affect the right of an employee to bring an action * * * under section 216(b) of this title.") (emphasis added).
Moreover, the Secretary's authority to "bring" suit, like the employee's authority to "maintain" suit, necessarily carries with it the general ability to litigate the action to final judgment.