Briscoe v. Potter and Richmond v. Potter - Opposition
[…] A. The Statutory Remedial Scheme
The Postal Reorganization Act (PRA), Pub. L. No. 91-375, 84 Stat. 719, establishes a comprehensive scheme governing employment relations within the Postal Service. "The PRA operates largely by incorpo rating other statutes, including the [Federal Employees Compensation Act], see 39 U.S.C. § 1005(c), and parts of the Civil Service Reform Act [of 1978]." American Postal Workers Union v. United States Postal Serv., 940 F.2d 704, 708 (D.C. Cir. 1991).
The Federal Employees Compensation Act (FECA), 5 U.S.C. 8101 et seq., provides that "[t]he United States shall pay compensation * * * for the disability or death of an employee resulting from personal injury sustained while in the performance of his duty." 5 U.S.C. 8102(a). Determinations regarding FECA coverage are made by the Department of Labor and are not subject to judicial review.