Brookens v. FLRA - Opposition
[…] The court of appeals correctly determined that it was without jurisdiction to review decisions of the FLRA's General Counsel not to issue unfair labor practice complaints. This holding does not conflict with any decision of this Court or any other court of appeals. Further review by this Court is therefore not warranted.1
1. The court of appeals' dismissal of petitioner's petition for review is consistent with the language and history of the Act and the decisions of every other court of appeals to have addressed the question of appellate jurisdiction to review such decisions by the FLRA.
a. Section 7123(a) provides that "[a]ny person aggrieved by any final order of the [FLRA] * * * may * * * institute an action for judicial review of the [FLRA's] order in the United States court of appeals." 5 U.S.C. 7123(a). Section 7123 is the only provision of the CSRA that provides for judicial review of FLRA orders. However, the power to issue unfair labor practice complaints rests exclusively in the FLRA's General Counsel, not in the FLRA itself. 5 U.S.C. 7118(a)(1).