Browne v. United States - Opposition
[…] This penalty is mandatory and must be imposed unless the taxpayer demonstrates a reasonable cause for failing timely to pay his taxes and the absence of any willful neglect of his obligations. See, e.g., United States v. Boyle, 469 U.S. 241, 245-246 (1985); In re Carlson, 126 F.3d 915, 921 (7th Cir. 1997), cert. denied, 118 S. Ct. 1388 (1998); Estate of Geraci v. Commissioner, 502 F.2d 1148, 1149-1150 (6th Cir. 1974), cert. denied, 420 U.S. 992 (1975).
Under Section 6654(a) of the Code, a statutory penalty is added to the tax if there is an underpayment or nonpayment of estimated taxes when due. 26 U.S.C. 6654(a). Section 6654(e)(3)(A) specifies that this penalty shall not apply if "the Secretary determines that by reason of casualty, disaster, or other unusual circumstances the imposition of such addition to tax would be against equity and good conscience." 26 U.S.C. 6654(e)(3)(A). Although there is no explicit "reasonable-cause" exception to this penalty, some courts have held that a showing of reasonable cause and a lack of willful neglect is sufficient to warrant abatement of a penalty under this Section. See Webster v.