Browne v. United States - Opposition
[…] The court also rejected petitioners' claim under RFRA, holding that "voluntary compliance is the least restrictive means by which the IRS furthers the compelling governmental interest in uniform, mandatory participation in the federal income tax system" (id. at 3, quoting Adams v. Commissioner, 170 F.3d 173, 176 (3d Cir. 1999)).





ARGUMENT

The decision of the court of appeals is correct and does not conflict with any decision of this Court or any other court of appeals. Further review is therefore not warranted.

1. a. Under Section 6651(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, if a taxpayer fails to pay his tax by the due date, a statutory penalty "shall be added to the amount shown as tax on such return" "unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect." 26 U.S.C. 6651(a)(2); see also 26 U.S.C. 6651(b)(2). This penalty is mandatory and must be imposed unless the taxpayer demonstrates a reasonable cause for failing timely to pay his taxes and the absence of any willful neglect of his obligations. See, e.g., United States v.