Burke v. Wachovia Bank, N.A. - Amicus Invitation (Petition)
[…] a. The district court granted summary judgment in favor of respondents. Pet. App. A36-A58, A63. The court noted that petitioner had conceded that the Act and regulations would preempt application of the relevant Connecticut bank ing laws to Wachovia Bank. Id. at A44. Petitioner argued, however, that those laws could be enforced against the Bank's operating subsidiary, Wachovia Mortgage.
In rejecting that claim, the district court explained that any enforcement of the state banking laws against Wachovia Mortgage "seemingly creates a direct conflict with" 12 C.F.R. 7.4006, under which "State laws apply to national bank operat ing subsidiaries to the same extent that those laws apply to the parent national bank." Pet. App. A44. Applying the two- step framework of Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v.