Burke v. Wachovia Bank, N.A. - Amicus Invitation (Petition)
[…] See Pet. App. A25-A26, A44-A46; Watters, 431 F.3d at 559-560, 561, 562; Boutris, 419 F.3d at 957, 962-963.4
Aside from Section 7.4006, other OCC regulations inde pendently establish that the relevant Connecticut laws may be applied to an operating subsidiary only insofar as those laws may be applied to the parent national bank. For instance, the regulations provide that an operating subsidiary conducts its activities "pursuant to the same authorization, terms and con ditions that apply to the conduct of such activities by its par ent national bank." 12 C.F.R. 5.34(e)(3). An integral aspect of the "terms and conditions" under which a national bank conducts its activities is the extent to which its operations are subject to state laws. See 12 C.F.R. 7.4009(b) ("state laws that obstruct, impair, or condition a national bank's ability to fully exercise its powers to conduct activities authorized un der Federal law do not apply to national banks").