Burke v. Wachovia Bank, N.A. - Amicus Invitation (Petition)
[…] The Comptroller has long recognized as one such "inci dental power" the authority of a national bank to carry out its functions through an "operating subsidiary." See 12 C.F.R. 5.34. An operating subsidiary is a subsidiary in which a na tional bank has a controlling interest, and that engages solely in activities "that are permissible for a national bank to en gage in directly." 12 C.F.R. 5.34(e); Wells Fargo Bank N.A. v. Boutris, 419 F.3d 949, 957 (9th Cir. 2005). An operating subsidiary exercises its functions "pursuant to the same au thorization, terms and conditions that apply to the conduct of such activities by its parent national bank." 12 C.F.R. 5.34(e)(3). Operating subsidiaries are treated as consolidated with the parent bank for purposes of applying many statutory and regulatory provisions, including various accounting and reporting requirements. See 12 C.F.R. 5.34(e)(4).
The rule that an operating subsidiary carries out its func tions "pursuant to the same * * * terms and conditions that apply to the conduct of such activities by its parent national bank," 12 C.F.R. 5.34(e)(3), necessarily determines the extent to which the "terms and conditions" of state laws may be ap plied to an operating subsidiary.