Burke v. Wachovia Bank, N.A. - Amicus Invitation (Petition)
[…] In particular, "a national bank may make real estate loans * * * without regard to state law limitations concern ing," inter alia, "[l]icensing" and "registration," 12 C.F.R. 34.4(a)(1), such as the Connecticut licensing requirements that petitioner seeks to enforce in this case. And those regu latory constraints on the application of state laws to a national bank's real estate lending activities explicitly apply to operat ing subsidiaries as well. See 12 C.F.R. 34.1(b) ("This part applies to national banks and their operating subsidiaries as provided in 12 CFR 5.34.") (emphasis added).5
b. In promulgating the relevant regulations, the Comp troller acted well "within the scope of [his] delegated author ity" under the National Bank Act. de la Cuesta, 458 U.S. at 154. As the court of appeals recognized, this Court's decision in Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v.