Burke v. Wachovia Bank, N.A. - Amicus Invitation (Petition)
[…] Finally, as the court of appeals correctly concluded (Pet. App. A26-A27), the OCC's regulations governing real estate lending also establish that state banking laws like those at issue here cannot be enforced against operating subsidiaries that (like Wachovia Mortgage) engage solely in real estate lending activities. Those regulations provide that "state laws that obstruct, impair, or condition a national bank's ability to fully exercise its Federally authorized real estate lend- ing powers do not apply to national banks." 12 C.F.R. 34.4(a). In particular, "a national bank may make real estate loans * * * without regard to state law limitations concern ing," inter alia, "[l]icensing" and "registration," 12 C.F.R. 34.4(a)(1), such as the Connecticut licensing requirements that petitioner seeks to enforce in this case.