Burke v. Wachovia Bank, N.A. - Amicus Invitation (Petition)
[…] Reflecting that principle, the Comptroller has promulgated a regulation stating that, "[u]nless otherwise provided by Federal law or OCC regula tion, State laws apply to national bank operating subsidiaries to the same extent that those laws apply to the parent na tional bank." 12 C.F.R. 7.4006.
c. The National Bank Act specifically authorizes national banks to engage in real estate lending activity. 12 U.S.C. 371(a) (national banks may "arrange, purchase or sell loans or extensions of credit secured by liens on interests in real es tate, subject to section 1828(o) of this title and such restric tions and requirements as the Comptroller of the Currency may prescribe"). The Comptroller, in exercising his authority under that provision, has promulgated regulations "to set forth standards for real estate-related lending and associated activities by national banks." 12 C.F.R. 34.1(a).