Burke v. Wachovia Bank, N.A. - Amicus Invitation (Petition)
[…] The Comptroller's regulations implement ing Section 484(a) provide that, subject to certain exceptions, only the OCC or an OCC-authorized representative may exer cise visitorial powers over national banks. 12 C.F.R. 7.4000(a). In particular, "[s]tate officials may not exercise visitorial powers with respect to national banks." Ibid.
b. The National Bank Act provides that national banks "shall have power" to exercise certain enumerated functions, 12 U.S.C. 24, and also grants national banks "all such inciden tal powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking," 12 U.S.C. 24 Seventh. "[T]he Comptroller bears primary responsibility for surveillance of 'the business of banking' authorized by § 24 Seventh," Nationsbank of N.C., N.A. v. Variable Annuity Life Ins.