Burke v. Wachovia Bank, N.A. - Amicus Invitation (Petition)
[…] Id. at 154. Rather, a federal regulation has preemptive force whenever (i) the agency intended to preempt the state laws at issue, and (ii) the regulations achieving that result are "within the scope of the [agency's] delegated authority." Ibid.; see City of New York v. FCC, 486 U.S. 57, 64 (1988).
a. With respect to the threshold question, the OCC's per tinent regulations plainly are intended to preempt the en forcement of state laws against an operating subsidiary. The Comptroller expressly addressed that issue in 12 C.F.R. 7.4006, which establishes that, except as "otherwise provided by Federal law or OCC regulation, state laws apply to na tional bank operating subsidiaries to the same extent that those laws apply to the parent national bank." Petitioner suggests (Pet. 13-14) that the OCC did not intend for Section 7.4006 to have preemptive effect, but the plain terms of the provision refute that contention.