Burt v. Rumsfeld - Opposition
[…] The Solomon Amendment applies to all institutions of higher education except ones with "a longstanding policy of pacifism based on historical religious affilia tion." 10 U.S.C. 983(c)(2). The Act governs all funds made available through the Department of Defense, the Department of Homeland Security, the Department of Health and Human Services, the Central Intelligence Agency, and other enumerated agencies. 10 U.S.C. 983(d)(1). The Act does not apply to funds provided to educational institutions or individuals "solely for student financial assistance, related administrative costs, or costs associated with attendance." 10 U.S.C. 983(d)(2).

The Solomon Amendment was enacted in furtherance of Congress's authority under Article I of the Constitu tion to "raise and support" military forces for the de fense of the United States. U.S. Const. Art.