Canadian Pac. Ry. v. Lundeen - Opposition
[…] V 2005).1

Subsection (b) is captioned "Clarification Regard ing State Law Causes of Action." 2007 Act § 1528, 121 Stat. 453. Subsection (b)(1) provides that "[n]othing in this section shall be construed to preempt an action un der State law seeking damages for personal injury, death, or property damage" based on a failure to comply with certain enumerated standards of care. 49 U.S.C. 20106(b)(1). Subsection (b)(2) provides that "[t]his sub section shall apply to all pending State law causes of action arising from events or activities occurring on or after January 18, 2002," 49 U.S.C. 20106(b)(2), the date of the Minot derailment. Subsection (c) is captioned "Jurisdiction." It states that "[n]othing in this section creates a Federal cause of action on behalf of an injured party or confers Federal question jurisdiction for such State law causes of action." 49 U.S.C. 20106(c).

With leave of the court of appeals, the parties filed supplemental briefs addressing the impact of the 2007 Amendment on respondents' pending appeals. Pet. App. 11a.