Canadian Pac. Ry. v. Lundeen - Opposition
[…] Easterwood, 507 U.S. 658, 664-665 (1993) (CSX)). That is incorrect. CSX held that the pre-2007 Amendment version of Section 20106 preempted state tort law that would impose duties of care beyond those imposed by federal regu lation. This Court has never passed upon whether plaintiffs may bring state claims for violations of a duty of care imposed by federal regula tions. See CSX, 507 U.S. at 671; Norfolk S. Ry. v. Shanklin, 529 U.S. 344, 357 (2000).

7 Petitioners err in assserting (Pet. 18) that Congress "disclaim[ed] any intent to change the text or meaning of § 20106." Congress added two entirely new subsections of text, and it provided that, regardless of what the statute had previously meant, "[n]othing in this section creates a Federal cause of action on behalf of an injured party or confers Federal question jurisdiction for such State law causes of action." 49 U.S.C. 20106(c).

8 The various dissenting opinions in the courts of appeals on which petitioners rely (see Pet. 24-25) do not merit this Court's review.