Canadian Pac. Ry. v. Lundeen - Opposition
[…] See 514 U.S. at 214. Because the new statute "retroactively com mand[ed] the federal courts to reopen final judgments" -that is, judgments that "conclusively resolve[d] the case"-this Court held that Congress had exercised au thority reserved for the Judiciary, in violation of the separation of powers. Id. at 219 (quoting Frank H. Eas terbrook, Presidential Review, 40 Case W. Res. L. Rev. 905, 926 (1990)).

a. The court of appeals correctly held that the appli cation of the 2007 Amendment to these cases does not violate Plaut. Section 20106(b)(2) expressly provides that "[t]his subsection shall apply to all pending State law causes of action arising from events or activities occurring on or after January 18, 2002." 49 U.SC. 20106(b)(2) (emphasis added). No final judgments had been entered in respondents' suits when the 2007 Amendment was enacted; to the contrary, those suits were pending on appeal at the time.