Carabell v. United States Army Corp of Eng'rs - Brief (Merits)
[…] 7 Final regulations published by the Corps on July 19, 1977, defined the term "adjacent wetlands" to include "[w]etlands separated from other waters of the United States by man-made dikes or barriers, natural river berms, beach dunes and the like." See 42 Fed. Reg. 37,144. The debates that culminated in the 1977 FWPCA Amendments reflected Congress's awareness of the 1977 regulations. See, e.g., 123 Cong. Rec. 38,968 (1977) (House debate); id. at 26,718 (Senate debate).

8 Other CWA provisions employ the word "adjacent" in its usual sense of neighboring or proximate. See, e.g., 33 U.S.C. 1272(a) (EPA may remove "contaminated sediments outside the boundaries of and adjacent to the navigation channel"), 1281(n)(2), 1285(l)(2) ("adjacent urban complexes"), 1311(h)(9) ("waters surrounding or adjacent to the point at which such effluent is discharged"), 1329(b)(1) ("adjacent States"), 1346(a)(1)(A), (b)(1), (c)(1), (d), (g)(1) ("coastal recreation waters adjacent to beaches or similar points of