Carachuri-Rosendo v. Holder - Brief (Merits)
[…] Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.43(a) (Vernon 2003). Petitioner's first offense-possession of two ounces or less of mari juana-was a Class B misdemeanor. See p. 6, supra.
b. As this Court explained in Lopez, what matters is not how petitioner was charged and sentenced in state court, but how his second offense could have been pun ished in federal court.
The CSA makes it unlawful "for any person know ingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance" without a prescription or other legal authorization under the CSA. 21 U.S.C. 844(a). For most drugs, a first of fense is punishable by up to one year of imprisonment, ibid.-i.e., punishable as a misdemeanor, 18 U.S.C. 3559(a)(6).8 But a second or subsequent drug offense may be punished more severely. If a person "commits [a Section 844(a)] offense after a prior [federal drug] conviction * * * or a prior conviction for any drug, narcotic or chemical offense chargeable under the law of any State[] has become final," that second offense is punishable by up to two years of imprisonment, 21 U.S.C. 844(a)-i.e., punishable as a felony, 18 U.S.C. 3559(a)(5).