Carachuri-Rosendo v. Holder - Brief (Merits)
[…] If no such request is made, the court shall impose sentence as provided by this part. The person may appeal from an order post poning sentence as if sentence had been pronounced and a final judgment of conviction entered.
(e) Statute of limitations
No person who stands convicted of an offense under this part may challenge the validity of any prior convic tion alleged under this section which occurred more than five years before the date of the information alleging such prior conviction.
8. Section 481.104 of the Tex. Health & Safety Code Annotated (Vernon 2003) provides:
Penalty Group 3
(a) Penalty Group 3 consists of:
* * * * *
(2) a material, compound, mixture, or preparation that contains any quantity of the following substances having a potential for abuse associated with a depres sant effect on the central nervous system:
a substance that contains any quantity of a deriva tive of barbituric acid, or any salt of a derivative of barbituric acid not otherwise described by this sub section;
a compound, mixture, or preparation containing amobarbital, secobarbital, pentobarbital, or any salt of any of these, and one or more active medicinal in gredients that are not listed in any penalty group;
a suppository dosage form containing amobarbital, secobarbital, pentobarbital, or any salt of any of these drugs, and approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration for marketing only as a supposi tory;
Alprazolam;
* * * * *
9. Section 481.117 of the Tex. Health & Safety Code Annotated (Vernon 2003) provides:
Offense: Possession of Substance in Penalty Group 3