Carachuri-Rosendo v. Holder - Brief (Merits)
[…] As relevant here, the list includes "illicit trafficking in a controlled sub stance (as defined in section 802 of title 21), including a drug trafficking crime (as defined in section 924(c) of title 18)." 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(43)(B). Under 18 U.S.C. 924(c)(2), the term "drug trafficking crime" includes "any felony punishable under the Controlled Substances Act." 18 U.S.C. 924(c)(2).
The CSA in turn makes it "unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled sub stance" without a prescription. 21 U.S.C. 844(a). Al though generally a defendant is subject to imprisonment for "not more than 1 year" for a drug possession offense, "if [the defendant] commits such offense after a prior conviction under [chapter 13 of Title 21] * * *, or a prior conviction for any drug * * * offense chargeable under the law of any State, has become final," he is sub ject to imprisonment for "not more than 2 years." Ibid.2 A federal offense is a "felony" if the "maximum term of imprisonment authorized" for the offense is "more than one year." 18 U.S.C. 3559(a).