Carachuri-Rosendo v. Holder - Brief (Merits)
[…] a compound, mixture, or preparation containing amobarbital, secobarbital, pentobarbital, or any salt of any of these, and one or more active medicinal in gredients that are not listed in any penalty group;
a suppository dosage form containing amobarbital, secobarbital, pentobarbital, or any salt of any of these drugs, and approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration for marketing only as a supposi tory;
Alprazolam;
* * * * *
9. Section 481.117 of the Tex. Health & Safety Code Annotated (Vernon 2003) provides:
Offense: Possession of Substance in Penalty Group 3
(a) Except as authorized by this chapter, a person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intention ally possesses a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 3, unless the person obtains the substance di rectly from or under a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course of professional practice.
(b) An offense under Subsection (a) is a Class A misdemeanor if the amount of the controlled substance possessed is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, less than 28 grams.
(c) An offense under Subsection (a) is a felony of the third degree if the amount of the controlled sub stance possessed is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, 28 grams or more but less than 200 grams.
(d) An offense under Subsection (a) is a felony of the second degree, if the amount of the controlled sub stance possessed is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, 200 grams or more but less than 400 grams.
(e) An offense under Subsection (a) is punishable by imprisonment in the institutional division of the Tex as Department of Criminal Justice for life or for a term of not more than 99 years or less than five years, and a fine not to exceed $50,000, if the amount of the con trolled substance possessed is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, 400 grams or more.
10. Section 481.121 of the Tex. Health & Safety Code Annotated (Vernon 2003) provides:
Offense: Possession of Marihuana
(a) Except as authorized by this chapter, a person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intention ally possesses a usable quantity of marihuana.
(b) An offense under Subsection (a) is:
(1) a Class B misdemeanor if the amount of mari huana possessed is two ounces or less;
(2) a Class A misdemeanor if the amount of mari huana possessed is four ounces or less but more than two ounces;