Carachuri-Rosendo v. Holder - Brief (Merits)
[…] (e) An offense under Subsection (a) is punishable by imprisonment in the institutional division of the Tex as Department of Criminal Justice for life or for a term of not more than 99 years or less than five years, and a fine not to exceed $50,000, if the amount of the con trolled substance possessed is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, 400 grams or more.
10. Section 481.121 of the Tex. Health & Safety Code Annotated (Vernon 2003) provides:
Offense: Possession of Marihuana
(a) Except as authorized by this chapter, a person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intention ally possesses a usable quantity of marihuana.
(b) An offense under Subsection (a) is:
(1) a Class B misdemeanor if the amount of mari huana possessed is two ounces or less;
(2) a Class A misdemeanor if the amount of mari huana possessed is four ounces or less but more than two ounces;
(3) a state jail felony if the amount of marihuana possessed is five pounds or less but more than four ounces;
(4) a felony of the third degree if the amount of marihuana possessed is 50 pounds or less but more than 5 pounds;
(5) a felony of the second degree if the amount of marihuana possessed is 2,000 pounds or less but more than 50 pounds; and
(6) punishable by imprisonment in the institu tional division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life or for a term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years, and a fine not to exceed $50,000, if the amount of marihuana possessed is more than 2,000 pounds.
11. Section 12.43 of the Tex. Penal Code Annotated (Vernon 2003) provides:
Penalties for Repeat and Habitual Misdemeanor Offend ers