Carachuri-Rosendo v. Holder - Brief (Merits)
[…] (4) a felony of the third degree if the amount of marihuana possessed is 50 pounds or less but more than 5 pounds;
(5) a felony of the second degree if the amount of marihuana possessed is 2,000 pounds or less but more than 50 pounds; and
(6) punishable by imprisonment in the institu tional division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life or for a term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years, and a fine not to exceed $50,000, if the amount of marihuana possessed is more than 2,000 pounds.
11. Section 12.43 of the Tex. Penal Code Annotated (Vernon 2003) provides:
Penalties for Repeat and Habitual Misdemeanor Offend ers
(a) If it is shown on the trial of a Class A misde meanor that the defendant has been before convicted of a Class A misdemeanor or any degree of felony, on con viction he shall be punished by:
(1) a fine not to exceed $4,000;
(2) confinement in jail for any term of not more than one year or less than 90 days; or
(3) both such fine and confinement.
(b) If it is shown on the trial of a Class B misde meanor that the defendant has been before convicted of a Class A or Class B misdemeanor or any degree of fel ony, on conviction he shall be punished by:
(1) a fine not to exceed $2,000;
(2) confinement in jail for any term of not more than 180 days or less than 30 days; or
(3) both such fine and confinement.
(c) If it is shown on the trial of an offense punish able as a Class C misdemeanor under Section 42.01 or 49.02 that the defendant has been before convicted un der either of those sections three times or three times for any combination of those offenses and each prior offense was committed in the 24 months preceding the date of commission of the instant offense, the defendant shall be punished by:
(1) a fine not to exceed $2,000;
(2) confinement in jail for a term not to exceed 180 days; or
(3) both such fine and confinement.
(d) If the punishment scheme for an offense con tains a specific enhancement provision increasing pun ishment for a defendant who has previously been convic ted of the offense, the specific enhancement provision controls over this section.
1 So in original. Probably should be preceded by "is".
2 So in original. Probably should be preceded by "is".
3 So in original. Probably should be followed by a semicolon.
4 So in original. The period probably should be a semicolon.