Carlota Copper Co. v. Friends of Pinto Creek - Opposition
[…] Pet. App. 14 (quoting Arkansas, 503 U.S. at 108). The court also concluded that the non-federal respondents were not "argu[ing] for an absolute ban on discharges into" waters in violation of water quality standards, but were instead seeking to ensure that the "requirements" of Section 122.4(i) are met. Id. at 17. Likewise, the court stressed that it was not imposing a "complete ban" on new source discharges to impaired waters or creating any conflict with Arkansas, but merely requiring a "schedule[] to meet the objectives of the [CWA]" as con templated by its reading of Section 122.4(i). Id. at 13, 16.

b. The court of appeals rejected EPA's interpretation of Section 122.4(i). As an initial matter, the court found that the "plain language" of the first sentence of Section 122.4(i)-providing that "[n]o permit may be issued * * * [t]o a new source or a new discharger, if the dis charge from its construction or operation will cause or contribute to the violation of water quality standards" -is "very clear" that no permit may issue to a new source if its discharges will contribute to the violation of water quality standards. Pet.