Carmell v. Texas - Amicus (Merits)
[…] J.A. 16. K.M. testified at trial that, one day during the summer after seventh grade when her mother was at work, petitioner took her into his bedroom, had both of them undress, pulled K.M. on top of him, and touched her genitals with his erect penis. Jan. 7, 1997 Tr., Vol. 9, at 111-112. That testimony established the elements of sexual assault, in violation of Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.011(a)(2)(C) (West 1994), which makes it a crime for a person to "intentionally or knowingly * * * cause[ ] the sexual organ of a child to contact or penetrate the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of another person, including the actor." Petitioner was convicted on Count VII as well as the other counts. J.A. 22-104.
2. a. The Texas Court of Appeals affirmed.