Carmell v. Texas - Amicus (Merits)
[…] Bartlett, 856 F.2d 1071, 1077 n.7 (8th Cir. 1988) (rejecting ex post facto challenge to change in Federal Rule of Evidence 704(b)); United States v. Alexander, 805 F.2d 1458, 1462 (11th Cir. 1986) (same); United States v. Mest, 789 F.2d 1069, 1071-1073 (4th Cir.), cert. denied, 479 U.S. 846 (1986) (same); United States v. Prickett, 790 F.2d 35, 37 (6th Cir. 1986) (same)).
16 The Texas Penal Code clearly identifies the affirmative defenses to a charge of sexual assault in violation of Section 22.011. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.011(d) (West 1994) ("[i]t is a defense to prosecution under Subsection (a)(2) that the conduct consisted of medical care for the child and did not include any contact between the anus or sexual organ of the child and the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of the actor or a third party"); id. § 22.011(e) (West 1994) ("[i]t is an affirmative defense to prosecution under Subsection (a)(2) that the actor was not more than three years older than the victim, and the victim was a child of 14 years of age or older").
17 Petitioner notes (Br. 17 n.9) that prevention of arbitrary and vindictive legislation is not the only purpose served by the ex post facto prohibition.