Cessna Aircraft v. Dalton - Opposition
[…] The President has delegated his responsibility for apportioning funds to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB). See 2 General Accounting Office, Principles of Federal Appropriation Law 6-72 (2d ed. 1992).
The statutory requirement that appropriated funds be apportioned is a central aspect of the laws governing expenditures by federal agencies. Indeed, once funds are apportioned by OMB, federal law prohibits federal officers and employees from spending or obligating funds in excess of any apportionment. 31 U.S.C. 1517(a). Nevertheless, the court of appeals was correct to conclude that Section 1517 does not prohibit federal agencies from obligating previously appropriated funds before the completion of the apportionment process.
Section 1517 provides:
(a) An officer or employee of the United States Government * * * may not make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding-
(1) an apportionment.