Chambers v. United States - Brief (Merits)
[…] That argument is fundamentally flawed because any determination that the offender was not considered dan gerous enough to warrant secure confinement was made before his escape. The escapee's deliberate decision to disobey the law and evade custody alters significantly the assessment whether he is likely to use force to resist recapture. Cf., e.g., N.Y. Absconder Report 2 (stating that inmates who have committed "abscondence [or] es cape" may not further participate in temporary release programs); Va. Code Ann. § 53.1-131(A) (2005) (provid ing that an offender who exceeds the limits of work re lease "shall be ineligible for further participation in a work release program during his current term of con finement").

3. Statistical data is not necessary to demonstrate the existence of a serious potential risk of physical in jury to others