Chambers v. United States - Brief (Merits)
[…] Petitioner first argues (Br. 39-40) that the serious- risk standard is unconstitutionally vague. This Court already rejected that argument in James. The Court explained that, although the standard requires judges to make evaluations that are "sometimes difficult," it is not "so indefinite as to prevent an ordinary person from un derstanding what conduct it prohibits." James, 127 S. Ct. at 1598 n.6. As the Court noted, other federal stat utes use "[s]imilar formulations." Ibid. (citing 18 U.S.C. 2332b(a)(1)(B) (defining "terrorist act" to include con duct that, among things, "creates a substantial risk of serious bodily injury to any other person")); see 18 U.S.C. 844(f)(2) (providing enhanced penalty for mali cious destruction of property by fire or explosive that "creates a substantial risk of injury to any person"); 21 U.S.C. 858 (providing additional penalty where manufac ture of controlled substance "creates a substantial risk of harm