Chao v. Mallard Bay Drilling, Inc. - Brief (Merits)
[…] See U.S. Air, Inc., supra (Federal Aviation Administration regulation requiring airport doors to be kept closed to prevent terrorism preempts OSHA regulation requiring doors to be kept open to allow escape in case of fire). Section 4(b)(1) does not authorize an OSHA regulation to override or to displace a safety or health regulation promulgated by another federal agency. We note, however, that Congress anticipated that Section 4(b)(1) might result in some residual uncertainty and duplication of enforcement efforts. See 29 U.S.C. 653(b)(3) (requiring Secretary to report to Congress "recommendations for legislation to avoid unnecessary duplication and to achieve coordination between this chapter and other Federal laws"); Baltimore & Ohio R.R., 548 F.2d at 1055. As we discuss infra, OSHA and other federal agencies have been able to work together to reduce uncertainty and duplication while ensuring that employees remain protected.