Chao v. Mallard Bay Drilling, Inc. - Brief (Merits)
[…] The alternative interpretation-under which "working conditions" means "the environmental area in which an employee customarily goes about his daily tasks," Southern Ry., 539 F.2d at 339-has several flaws. First, it is inconsistent with the ordinary meaning of the word "conditions." See p. 25, supra. An "area" is not a "condition." Instead, conditions (including those affecting occupational safety and health) exist within an area. Consistent with that ordinary understanding, the OSH Act distinguishes between "conditions" and "places of employment." See 29 U.S.C. 652(8) ("'occupational safety and health standard' means 'a standard which requires conditions * * * reasonably necessary or appropriate to provide safe or healthful employment and places of employment'").
Second, the area-based definition of "working conditions" is inconsistent with the statutory text in which those words appear.