Chao v. Mallard Bay Drilling, Inc. - Brief (Merits)
[…] 10 In Corning Glass, the Court held that "working conditions," as used in the Equal Pay Act, does not include consideration of whether an employee works a day or night shift, although a lay person might assume that time of day worked is one aspect of a job's "working conditions." 417 U.S. at 202-203.

11 See also, e.g., 29 U.S.C. 651(b)(1) (OSH Act's purpose is to ensure "safe and healthful working conditions" "by encouraging employers and employees in their efforts to reduce the number of occupational safety and health hazards at their places of employment, and to stimulate employers and employees to institute new and to perfect existing programs for providing safe and healthful working conditions"); 29 U.S.C. 651(b)(2) ("employers and employees have separate but dependent responsibilities and rights with respect to achieving safe and healthful working conditions"); 29 U.S.C. 651(b)(4) (OSH Act builds on existing initiatives for providing "safe and healthful working conditions"); 29 U.S.C. 670(c) (education and training programs for preventing "unsafe or unhealthful working conditions"); 29 U.S.C. 670(d)(4)(C) (Supp.