Chao v. Mallard Bay Drilling, Inc. - Brief (Merits)
[…] D.M. Sabia Co., 90 F.3d 854, 859-860 (3d Cir. 1996) (deferring to Secretary's interpretation of OSH Act in light of Chevron and Martin).19

The Secretary has also expressed her views on the meaning of Section 4(b)(1) in a variety of other formats. In long-standing OSHA regulations, the Secretary has explained that, in enacting Section 4(b)(1), "Congress did not intend to grant any general exemptions under the Act; its sole purpose was to avoid duplication of effort by Federal agencies in establishing a national policy of occupational safety and health protection." 29 C.F.R. 1975.3(c); see also 29 C.F.R. 1975.1(b) (because the Act is "inapplicable to working conditions to the extent they are subject to another Federal agency's exercise of different statutory authority affecting the occupational safety and health aspects of those conditions," "standards issued under the Act respecting certain working conditions would not be applicable to the extent those conditions were subject to another agency's authority"). Consistent with that understanding, the Secretary has regulated the working conditions of employees in a working environment that was also subject to the Coast Guard's authority, to the extent that those working conditions were not addressed by the Coast Guard's regulatory efforts. See 48 Fed.