Chao v. Mallard Bay Drilling, Inc. - Brief (Merits)
[…] App. 8a-19a, 20a-21a) are unreported.

JURISDICTION

The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on June 2, 2000. A petition for rehearing was denied on August 8, 2000 (Pet. App. 66a-67a). On October 27, 2000, Justice Scalia extended the time within which to file a petition for a writ of certiorari to and including December 6, 2000. The petition was filed on December 6, 2000, and was granted on February 20, 2001. 121 S. Ct. 1076. The jurisdiction of this Court rests on 28 U.S.C. 1254(1).

STATUTORY PROVISION INVOLVED

Section 4(b)(1) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, 29 U.S.C. 653(b)(1), provides, in relevant part:

Nothing in this [Act] shall apply to working conditions of employees with respect to which other Federal agencies * * * exercise statutory authority to prescribe or enforce standards or regulations affecting occupational safety or health.

STATEMENT

1. a. The Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (OSH Act or Act), 29 U.S.C. 651 et seq., was enacted "to assure so far as possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe and healthful working conditions." 29 U.S.C. 651(b).