Chao v. Mallard Bay Drilling - Reply (Merits)
[…] See Martin v. OSHRC, 499 U.S. 144, 157 (1991); Gov't Br. 38.

4 Amicus TI errs in contending (Br. 8-10) that 46 U.S.C. 2103 and 2104 give the Coast Guard exclusive jurisdiction over vessels. Although Section 2104 has been construed to prevent the Secretary of Transportation from delegating his statutory authority to an agency other than the Coast Guard, see Halverson v. Slater, 129 F.3d 180 (D.C. Cir. 1997), it does not prevent other agencies from exercising the authority Congress has given them under statutes such as the OSH Act. And Section 2103 expressly recognizes that "vessels and personnel" may be "subject, under other law, to the supervision of another official of the United States Government."

5 The appendix to this brief identifies the subject matter and applicability of each of the regulations included in the Appendix to TI's brief.