Chao v. Mallard Bay Drilling - Reply (Merits)
[…] Resp. Br. 14-29; see also Amicus Br. of Transportation Inst. (TI) 4-8. Respondent's arguments do not withstand scrutiny.

a. Under 14 U.S.C. 2, the Coast Guard shall, among other things, administer laws and promulgate and enforce regulations for the promotion of safety of life and property on and under the high seas and waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States covering all matters not specifically delegated by law to some other executive department.

Section 2 serves as a codification and description of the Coast Guard's authority under other provisions of law. See 14 U.S.C. 2 note (Historical and Revision Notes) (explaining that Section 2 "contains a codification of functions" that "sets forth in general language the primary responsibilities of the Coast Guard" and "outline[s] in general terms in one section the broad scope of the functions of the Coast Guard"); S. Rep. No. 656, 81st Cong., 1st Sess. 3 (1949) (noting that the "primary duties of the service are stated in general terms in Section 2" and "these duties are set forth in detail" in other provisions of law); H.R. Rep. No. 557, 81st Cong., 1st Sess. 3, A2 (1949) (same).