Chao v. Mallard Bay Drilling - Reply (Merits)
[…] Washington, D.C. 20530-0001
(202) 514-2217

HOWARD M. RADZELY
Acting Solicitor of Labor
Department of Labor
Washington, D.C. 20210
ROSALIND A. KNAPP
Acting General Counsel
RADM ROBERT F. DUNCAN
Chief Counsel
United States Coast Guard
Department of
Transportation
Washington, D.C. 20590

In the Supreme Court of the United States

No. 00-927

ELAINE L. CHAO, SECRETARY OF LABOR,
PETITIONER

v.

MALLARD BAY DRILLING, INC.

ON WRIT OF CERTIORARI
TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
FOR THE FIFTH CIRCUIT

REPLY BRIEF FOR THE PETITIONER

The Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (OSH Act), 29 U.S.C. 651 et seq., was enacted "to assure so far as possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe and healthful working conditions." 29 U.S.C. 651(b). To that end, it applies broadly to "employment performed in a workplace in a State," as well as in specified territories and "Outer Continental Shelf lands," 29 U.S.C. 653(a).