Chenoweth v. Clinton - Opposition
[…] App. 31). Local communities are invited to nominate rivers or river segments to be designated as American Heritage Rivers, based on their natural, historic, cultural, or economic values or other unique characteristics. E.O. 13,061, § 2 (Pet. App. 33-35). For each designated river, the Executive Order states that federal agencies, "to the extent permitted by law and consistent with their missions and resources, shall coordinate Federal plans, functions, programs, and resources" to assist local communities in their river protection or economic revitalization efforts. E.O. 13,061, § 1(b) (Pet. App. 30). Agencies may use federal facilities to support the goals of the AHRI, but only "to the extent permitted by law and consistent with the agencies' missions and resources." E.O. 13,061, § 1(j) (Pet. App. 32).

2. Petitioners filed suit in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia, seeking a declaration that E.O. 13,061 is illegal and an injunction against its implementation.2 Pet.