Cherokee Nation v. United States - Opposition
[…] Pet. 15 (quoting Blackhawk, 622 F.2d at 552 n.9).
There are three problems with that contention. First, unlike 25 U.S.C. 450j-1(b), neither the contract nor the statute at issue in Blackhawk included a provision declaring that the agency would not be required to reprogram funds in order to make contract payments. In contrast, the ISDA does. "Notwithstanding any other provision in this subchapter," Section 450j-1(b) declares, "the Secretary is not required to reduce funding for programs, projects, or activities serving a tribe to make funds available to another tribe or tribal organization under this subchapter." 25 U.S.C. 450j-1(b) (emphasis added). Because there was no such provision in Blackhawk, the Court of Claims had no reason to consider its effect.
Second, Blackhawk concerned the interpretation of a procurement contract.