Cherokee Nation v. United States - Opposition
[…] The court of appeals correctly rejected petitioners' arguments, and its decision does not conflict with any decision of this Court or any other court of appeals. Accordingly, further review is unwarranted.
1. Section 450j-1(b) states that, "[n]otwithstanding any other provision" of the ISDA regarding contract funding, "the provision of funds under this subchapter is subject to the availability of appropriations." 25 U.S.C. 450j-1(b). The court of appeals correctly concluded that Section 450j-1(b) unambiguously conditions petitioners' right to payment on the availability of appropriations. See Pet. App. 12a-13a. The other courts of appeals that have considered the issue have unanimously agreed.