Cherokee Nation v. United States - Opposition
[…] Section 450j-1(b), entitled "Reductions and increases in amount of funds provided," immediately follows Section 450j-1(a). By virtue of its title and placement alike, Section 450j-1(b) is most naturally understood to set forth the conditions under which the Secretary may pay less (or more) than the amount otherwise provided by Section 450j-1(a). See Almendarez-Torres v. United States, 523 U.S. 224, 234 (1998).
The ISDA reinforces those limits through the concluding clause of Section 450j-1(b), which states that "the Secretary is not required to reduce funding for programs, projects, or activities serving a tribe to make funds available to another tribe or tribal organization under this subchapter." 25 U.S.C. 450j-1(b) (emphasis added).