Cherokee Nation v. United States - Opposition
[…] The Secretary's obligation to fund self-determination contracts is limited, however, by a succeeding provision of the ISDA. That provision makes payments under self-determination contracts "subject to the availability of appropriations," and declares that the Secretary "is not required to reduce funding for programs, projects or activities serving a tribe to make funds available" for self-determination contracts. 25 U.S.C. 450j-1(b).
Each self-determination contract under the ISDA must contain or incorporate by reference the provisions of a statutory model agreement. 25 U.S.C. 450l(a). One mandatory provision of the model agreement states that "[s]ubject to the availability of appropriations, the Secretary shall make available to the Contractor the total amount specified in the annual funding agreement" negotiated by the parties. 25 U.S.C. 450l(c) (emphasis added) (Model Agreement § 1, ¶ (b)(4)).