Chomic v. United States - Opposition
[…] Specifically, the Act provides that the United States is liable "in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances," except the United States is not "liable for interest prior to judgment or for punitive damages." 28 U.S.C. 2674. This waiver of sovereign immunity is limited in one important respect by Section 2401(b) of the FTCA. Section 2401(b) provides that a "tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues or unless action is begun within six months after the date of mailing, by certified or registered mail, of notice of final denial of the claim by the agency to which it was presented." 28 U.S.C. 2401(b).

2. Petitioner is the personal representative of the estate of James Gorjup, who died after receiving care at a government-run medical facility.