City of New York v. Beretta U.S.A. Corp. - Opposition
[…] The Act defines a "qualified civil liability action" as "a civil action * * * brought by any person against a manufacturer or seller of a [fire arm distributed in interstate or foreign commerce] * * * for damages, punitive damages, injunctive or de claratory relief, abatement, * * * or other relief, re sulting from the criminal or unlawful misuse of [such a firearm] by the person or a third party." 15 U.S.C. 7903(5)(A).
Respondents immediately moved to dismiss petition ers' complaint pursuant to the PLCAA. Petitioners ar gued that their action fell within the Act's so-called "predicate exception," Pet. App. 6a, because it alleged that a "manufacturer or seller of [firearms transported in interstate or foreign commerce] knowingly violated a State or Federal statute applicable to the sale or mar keting of [such firearms], and the violation was a proxi mate cause of the harm for which relief is sought." 15 U.S.C. 7903(5)(A)(iii). In the alternative, petitioners challenged the Act's constitutionality on several grounds. The United States therefore intervened to defend the Act's constitutionality, without taking any position on whether the Act applies to the present ac tion.