City News and Novelty v. Waukesha - Amicus (Merits)
[…] 8 An automatic stay rule could impose significant costs in other contexts as well. For instance, the National Park Service and the Forest Service have promulgated content-neutral time, place, and manner regulations that govern the granting and renewal of permits to engage in expressive activity on national lands. See pp. 1-2, supra. A constitutional rule that required those permit decisions to be automatically stayed pending judicial review would prevent the government from issuing permits to other applicants who also wish to engage in expressive activity on the particular land at issue. See 36 C.F.R. 7.96(g)(5)(iv) (providing that permits for demonstrations will be extended "unless another application requests use of the particular area and said application precludes double occupancy"); 60 Fed. Reg. at 45,258 (promulgating Forest Service's regulations in part to "provid[e] a reasonable administrative system for allocating space among scheduled and existing uses and activities").
9 Cf. Chicago Teachers Union v.