C&L Enterprises, Inc. v. Citizen Potawatomi Nation - Amicus (Merits)
[…] See 523 U.S. at 759-760. Since Kiowa Tribe was decided, Congress has not restricted the scope of the tribal immunity doctrine, and recent legislation expressly confirms that Congress still recognizes that doctrine. The Indian Tribal Economic Development and Contracts Encouragement Act of 2000 (2000 Act), Pub. L. No. 106-179, § 2(d)(2)(A)-(C), 114 Stat. 46, discussed further at p. 29, infra, amended 25 U.S.C. 81 to require the Secretary of the Interior to disapprove a contract encumbering tribal land whenever such a contract does not include a provision that "provides for remedies in the case of a breach of the agreement or contract," "references a tribal code, ordinance, or ruling of a court of competent jurisdiction that discloses the right of the Indian tribe to assert sovereign immunity as a defense in an action brought against the Indian tribe," or "includes an express waiver of the right of the Indian tribe to assert sovereign immunity as a defense in an action brought against the Indian tribe (including a waiver that limits the nature of relief that may be provided or the jurisdiction of a court with respect to such an action)."