C&L Enterprises, Inc. v. Citizen Potawatomi Nation - Amicus (Merits)
[…] The United States has a substantial interest in that question due to its special relationship with the Indian Tribes and the congressional policy of encouraging tribal self-determination and economic development. In addition, the United States has an interest in the sound application of principles of foreign sovereign immunity, upon which petitioner relies (Br. 25-27) by analogy in this case. The United States also has an interest in ensuring that arbitration agreements entered into by the federal government are not erroneously construed as waivers of sovereign immunity from suit. Cf. 28 C.F.R. 50.20(d)(6) (Department of Justice's "consent for participation in an arbitration program is not a waiver of sovereign immunity or other defenses of the United States except as expressly stated.").

STATEMENT

1. a.