Clay v. United States - Brief (Merits)
[…] Aid v. Schweiker, 707 F.2d 273, 277 (7th Cir. 1983)). Congress's failure to include the definition in Section 2255 likely signified "merely an expectation that nothing more need[ed to] be said in order to effectuate [its] legislative objective." Ibid.9

2. The Fourth Circuit in Torres also found support for its interpretation in the contrasting language of Section 2255 and 28 U.S.C. 2263. Section 2263 governs habeas petitions filed by state prisoners serving capital sentences in States that qualify for expedited collateral review procedures. It provides that habeas petitions must be filed "not later than 180 days after final State court affirmance of the conviction and sentence on direct review or the expiration of the time for seeking such review." 28 U.S.C. 2263(a).