Clay v. United States - Brief (Merits)
[…] Cf. Duncan v. Walker, 533 U.S. 167, 171-173 (2001) (inclusion of "State" but not "Federal" in one provision, when other related provisions include the terms "State" and "Federal," implies intentional exclusion of "Federal" in first provision).

Rather, if the expressio unius principle were applied to Sections 2244(d)(1)(A) and 2255, it would lead to the conclusion that neither portion of the definition of "final" set forth in Section 2244(d)(1)(A) applies to Section 2255. Under that interpretation of Section 2255, a federal prisoner's judgment of conviction would become "final" without regard to direct review-i.e., when the district court enters the judgment. See Burch, 202 F.3d at 1278; p. 21, supra; cf. 18 U.S.C. 3562(b) ("Notwithstanding the fact that a sentence of probation can subsequently be [modified, revoked or corrected,] a judgment of conviction that includes such a sentence constitutes a final judgment for all other purposes."). No court has adopted that construction of Section 2255. That is not surprising because the construction would lead to the absurd result that many federal defendants would have to seek post-conviction relief long before the conclusion of their direct appeals.