Clay v. United States - Brief (Merits)
[…] This Court has counseled against reliance on the expressio unius maxim where, as here, it would produce such illogical results. See, e.g., Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Echazabal, 122 S. Ct. 2045, 2051 (2002). The more sensible and more natural inference is that the definition of "final" in Section 2244 also applies under Section 2255, as both involve the collateral review setting in which this Court has already defined the term final.

The difference in language between Section 2255 and 28 U.S.C. 2263 also fails to support the approach adopted by the Fourth and Seventh Circuits. Section 2263 requires state capital defendants in States qualifying for expedited collateral review procedures to file their habeas petitions within 180 days "after final State court affirmance of the conviction and sentence on direct review or the expiration of the time for seeking such review." Section 2255 para. 6(1) refers to neither of the two events that Section 2263 identifies as possible starting points for the limitation period-"affirmance of the conviction and sentence on direct review" and "the expiration of the time for seeking such review."