Clinton v. Glavin - Merits
[…] Appellees have made no effort, moreover, to show that those injuries would be redressed by a district court order directing that sampling not be used in the apportionment process.
a. The Census Act specifically authorizes the Secretary to employ "sampling procedures" in the conduct of the "decennial census of population." 13 U.S.C. 141(a). The district court held that Section 141(a)'s authorization to use sampling has been withdrawn, for purposes of apportioning Representatives among the States, by 13 U.S.C. 195. Section 195 states: "Except for the determination of population for purposes of apportionment of Representatives in Congress among the several States, the Secretary shall, if he considers it feasible, authorize the use of the statistical method known as 'sampling' in carrying out the provisions of this title."
Though the parties to this case disagree as to the proper interpretation of Section 195's opening proviso, it is undisputed that the Census Act authorizes the Secretary to utilize sampling for purposes other than the apportionment of Representatives among the States.