College Savings Bank v. Florida Prepaid Postsecondary Education Expense Board - Merits
[…] This Court has emphasized the importance of identifying with some precision the property interest that lies at the heart of any due process or takings claim. See, e.g., Bowen v. Public Agencies Opposed to Social Security Entrapment, 477 U.S. 41, 55 (1986). It is clear that some intangible interests-such as debts and other rights to payment-are protected property rights. Ibid. Other intangible rights-such as patents and trademarks-are defined by statute as the right to be free from specified conduct by others. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. 1057(b) (certificate of federally registered mark evidences "the registrant's exclusive right to use the registered mark in commerce"); 35 U.S.C. 154(a)(1) (patent gives its owner "the right to exclude others from making, using, offering for sale, or selling the invention"); 35 U.S.C. 271 (defining infringement); Hartford-Empire Co. v.