Commissioner v. Banks, II and Commissioner v. Banaitis - Brief (merits)
[…] Accordingly, the courts below erred in excluding from gross income the portions of the litigants' recoveries that were paid to their attorneys.

A. The Tax Treatment Of The Contingent-Fee Portion Of A Damages Recovery Is A Question Of Federal, Not State, Law

The determination whether an amount is includable in gross income is governed by Section 61(a) of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. 61(a)), which provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subtitle, gross income means all income from whatever source derived." That statutory definition of gross income is "sweeping" in its scope, reflecting Congress's intent to exert "the full measure of its taxing power." Commissioner v. Schleier, 515 U.S. 323, 327-328 (1995); Helvering v. Clifford, 309 U.S. 331, 333 (1940).