Competition Policy Inst. v. U S West, Inc. - Opposition
[…] III 1997). CPNI includes information about customers' individual calling patterns, such as the specific numbers that an individual customer calls, as well as when and how often an individual customer makes calls.1 See 47 U.S.C. 222(f)(1) (Supp. III 1997). CPNI does not include aggregate customer information, that is, information relating to groups of services or customers from which individual identities and characteristics have been removed. See 47 U.S.C. 222(c)(3) and (f)(2) (Supp. III 1997).

The provision central to this case, Section 222(c)(1), states:

Except as required by law or with the approval of the customer, a telecommunications carrier that receives or obtains customer proprietary network information by virtue of its provision of a telecommunications service shall only use, disclose, or permit access to individually identifiable customer proprietary network information in its provision of (A) the telecommunications service from which such information is derived, or (B) services necessary to, or used in, the provision of such telecommunications service, including the publishing of directories.

The Act thus prohibits carriers from using an individual customer's CPNI unless that customer "approv[es]" such use, or unless the CPNI is used in the carriers' provision of "the telecommunications service from which such information is derived," or services incident thereto.