Computervision Corp. v. United States - Opposition
[…] Mem phis Cotton Oil, 288 U.S. at 72; see Union Pac. R.R. v. United States, 389 F.2d 437, 447 (Ct. Cl. 1968). The court of appeals concluded that "[t]he same rule neces sarily applies where the taxpayer elects to terminate the IRS's jurisdiction by filing a suit for refund." Pet. App. 29. The court reasoned that, once a suit is filed, "[t]he IRS no longer has the authority to resolve the claim, and therefore is without power to 'allow' or 'disallow' it." Ibid. That conclusion is correct. See 28 U.S.C. 516 ("Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Depart ment of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney Gen eral."); 26 U.S.C. 7122(a); Exec. Order No. 6166, § 5, 5 U.S.C. 901 note.5
b.