Conecticut v. Department of the Interior - Opposition
[…] Pet. App. 5a.
The Settlement Act extinguished the Tribe's claim of aboriginal title to hundreds of acres of land. 25 U.S.C. 1753. In exchange, the Act provided for federal recognition of the Tribe, 25 U.S.C. 1758; established a settlement fund to enable the Tribe to acquire certain additional lands, 25 U.S.C. 1754; and identified boundaries within which any lands acquired by the Tribe with settlement funds would be held in trust by the Secretary of the Interior and become part of the Tribe's reservation, 25 U.S.C. 1752(3). The Act defined the Tribe's reservation to include the 200-acre reservation previously recognized by the State, as well as "any settlement lands taken in trust by the United States for the Tribe." 25 U.S.C. 1752(7). The Act defined the "settlement lands" to include certain lands provided by the State to implement the settlement, as well as about 800 acres of "private settlement lands" that were identified on a map filed with the State. 25 U.S.C. 1752(3) and (4).