Conecticut v. Department of the Interior - Opposition
[…] 1. Petitioners renew (Pet. 13-21) their argument that the Settlement Act prevents the Secretary from taking the lands at issue into trust pursuant to Section 5 of the IRA, even though the lands were not purchased with settlement funds. That contention was properly rejected by the court of appeals.
Given its plain meaning, the phrase "acquired under this subsection" in Section 1754(b)(8) of the Settlement Act limits the trust prohibition to lands acquired through the particular means identified in Section 1754(b)-i.e., the expenditure of the settlement fund. See 25 U.S.C. 1754(b)(1) ("The Secretary is authorized and directed to expend, at the request of the Tribe, the Fund together with any and all income accruing to such Fund in accordance with this subsection."). As the court of appeals explained, that conclusion is supported by the headings used in Section 1754, the language of other provisions of Section 1754, and the statute as a whole. See Pet. App. 9a-11a.