Conecticut v. Department of the Interior - Opposition
[…] Rodriguez v. United States, 480 U.S. 522, 525 (1987) (citations omitted). And, as the court of appeals concluded, the disparate provisions of the Maine Settlement Act and the Mashantucket Pequot Settlement Act in this case furnish "strong" evidence that, in enacting the Mashantucket Pequot Settlement Act, Congress did not intend, sub silentio, to circumscribe the Secretary's Section 5 authority to take land into trust with respect to lands acquired by the Tribe without using settlement funds. Pet. App. 13a.
Petitioners' reliance (Pet. 14-15) on the Indian Land Consolidation Act (ILCA), 25 U.S.C. 2202 et seq., is misplaced. The ILCA specifically provides that "nothing in this section is intended to supersede any other provision of Federal law which authorizes, prohibits, or restricts the acquisition of land for Indians with respect to any specific tribe, reservation, or state[s]." 25 U.S.C. 2202. In that regard, the ILCA operates in the same fashion as the savings clause of the Settlement Act at issue in this case, which provides that all federal Indian laws of general applicability are applicable to the Mashantucket Pequot Tribe, except as specifically provided by the