Conecticut v. Department of the Interior - Opposition
[…] The Act defined the Tribe's reservation to include the 200-acre reservation previously recognized by the State, as well as "any settlement lands taken in trust by the United States for the Tribe." 25 U.S.C. 1752(7). The Act defined the "settlement lands" to include certain lands provided by the State to implement the settlement, as well as about 800 acres of "private settlement lands" that were identified on a map filed with the State. 25 U.S.C. 1752(3) and (4).
Section 1754 of the Act, entitled "Mashantucket Pequot Settlement Fund," created a $900,000 settlement fund. Under subsection (b) of that provision, entitled "Expenditure of Fund; private settlement lands; economic development plan; acquisition of land and natural resources," the bulk of that fund was made available immediately to acquire the "private settlement lands." 25 U.S.C. 1754(b)(2). Unexpended portions of the fund could be used to finance an "economic development plan," which could include the acquisition of property other than the private settlement lands. 25 U.S.C. 1754(b)(3). Subsection 1754(b) further provided that:
(7) Lands or natural resources acquired under this subsection which are located within the settlement lands shall be held in trust by the United States for the benefit of the Tribe.
(8) Land or natural resources acquired under this subsection which are located outside of the settlement lands shall be held in fee by the Mashantucket Pequot Tribe, and the United States shall have no further trust responsibility with respect to such land and natural resources. Such land and natural resources shall not be subject to any restriction against alienation under the laws of the United States.
25 U.S.C. 1754(b)(7) and (8) (emphasis added).
The Settlement Act states that "all laws and regulations of the United States of general application to Indians * * * which are not inconsistent with any specific provision of this subchapter shall be applicable to the Tribe." 25 U.S.C. 1758(a).1