Consumers' Checkbook v. Department of Health & Human Servs. - Opposition
[…] App. 8a (quoting 42 U.S.C. 1395).

Rather, CMS is responsible for enrolling health care providers and suppliers in Medicare. Medicare benefi ciaries choose to obtain health services from those pro viders and suppliers (including physicians), and CMS makes payments to those providers and suppliers for those services. See 42 C.F.R. 424.505 (provider and sup plier enrollment requirement); 42 C.F.R. 424.510 (pro vider and supplier enrollment procedures); 42 U.S.C. 1395a(a) ("Any individual entitled to insurance benefits under [Medicare] may obtain health services from any * * * person qualified to participate under this sub chapter."); 42 U.S.C. 1395k, 1395l (entitlement to and payment of benefits). Based on a variety of factors, CMS determines and publishes fee schedules detailing the amounts it will pay any provider or supplier in a given area to perform various procedures.