Cooper Industries v. Aviall Services - Amicus Invitation (Petition)
[…] App. 91a). See United States v. Locke, 529 U.S. 89, 105 (2000).7

In addition to misconstruing Section 113(f)(1), the court of appeals overlooked the significance of Section 113(g)(3), which addresses the limitations periods for contribution actions. See 42 U.S.C. 9613(g)(3). As previously explained (pp. 5-6, supra), Section 113(f)(1) expressly allows contribution "during or following" a Section 106 or 107(a) civil action, while Section 113(f)(3)(B) expressly allows contribution after an administrative or judicially approved settlement. See 42 U.S.C. 9613(f)(1) and (3)(B). Section 113(g)(3) provides two corresponding limitations periods:

No action for contribution for any response costs or damages may be commenced more than 3 years after-

(A) the date of judgment in any action under [CERCLA] for recovery of such costs or damages, or

(B) the date of an administrative order under [Section 122(g)] (relating to de minimis settlements) or [Section 122(h)] (relating to cost recovery settlements) or entry of a judicially approved settlement with respect to such costs or damages.

42 U.S.C. 9613(g)(3).