Cooper Industries v. Aviall Services - Amicus Invitation (Petition)
[…] Section 113(f), which Congress added as part of the 1986 SARA amendments, explicitly addresses when a potentially liable party may seek contribution. See 42 U.S.C. 9613(f). Section 113(f)(1) provides in pertinent part:

Any person may seek contribution from any other person who is liable or potentially liable under [Section 107(a)], during or following any civil action under [Section 106] or under [Section 107(a)]. * * * Nothing in this subsection shall diminish the right of any person to bring an action for contribution in the absence of a civil action under [Section 106] or [Section 107].

42 U.S.C. 9613(f)(1). Section 113(f)(2) additionally states that a party that resolves its liability to the United States or a State through an administrative or judicially approved settlement shall not be subject to contribution "regarding matters addressed in the settlement." 42 U.S.C. 9613(f)(2). Section 113(f)(3)(B) further provides:

A person who has resolved its liability to the United States or a State for some or all of a response action or for some or all of the costs of such action in an administrative or judicially approved settlement may seek contribution from any person who is not party to a settlement referred to in paragraph (2).

42 U.S.C. 9613(f)(3)(B). See CERCLA § 122, 42 U.S.C. 9622 (governing CERCLA settlements).3

The central issue in this case is whether Section 113(f) authorizes a party that is potentially subject to CERCLA liability, but has not been sued under Section 106 or 107(a) of CERCLA and has not resolved its CERCLA liability through an administrative or judicially approved settlement, to seek contribution under CERCLA from another jointly liable party.

B. The Facts And Proceedings Below

Aviall provides aircraft maintenance services. In 1981, it purchased Cooper's aircraft engine maintenance business through an asset purchase agreement.