Cornell Johnson v. United States - Merits
[…] But although the special parole statute did not expressly provide for the reimposition of special parole after revocation of the initial term of special parole and reimprisonment, the Parole Commission required such reparole: "Should a parolee violate conditions of release during the Special Parole Term he will be subject to revocation on the Special Parole Term * * * and subject to reparole or mandatory release under the Special Parole Term." 28 C.F.R. 2.57(c).25 Moreover, like an offender whose supervised release is revoked and who loses credit for time spent outside prison, "a special parole term violator whose parole is revoked shall receive no credit for time spent on parole pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 841(c)." 28 C.F.R. 2.57(c).