Corus Staal BV v. United States - Opposition
[…] As a general matter, Congress emphasized the con tinuing primacy of domestic law in the event of any con flict between it and the Agreements. As such, "[n]o pro vision of any of the Uruguay Round Agreements, nor the application of any such provision to any person or cir cumstance, that is inconsistent with any law of the Unit ed States shall have effect." 19 U.S.C. 3512(a)(1). Con gress further stated, with respect to the interaction of the URAA and domestic law, that "[n]othing in this Act shall be construed * * * to limit any authority conferred under any law of the United States * * * unless specif ically provided for in this Act." 19 U.S.C. 3512(a)(2).
The URAA also clarifies that neither the Agreements nor the fact of Congress's approval of the Agreements creates privately enforceable rights or provides a basis for challenging Executive Branch action: