Corus Staal BV v. United States - Opposition
[…] In the URAA, Congress made clear that the USTR could, after consultation, choose not to alter the adminis trative action that is the subject of an adverse WTO re port, and may instead offer the complaining party trade compensation in some other form. 19 U.S.C. 3538(b)(4) (the USTR "may" direct implementation of new deter mination consistent with WTO report "in whole or in part"); H.R. Doc. No. 316, supra, at 1015; 19 U.S.C. 3533(f)(3) (requiring the USTR to consult with the ap propriate congressional committees "concerning wheth- er to implement the report's recommendation and, if so, the manner of such implementation and the period of time needed for such implementation") (emphasis added). Importantly, the political branches could decide not to implement the new determination, but instead to compensate the complaining party in some other way. See Dispute Settlement Understanding, Arts. 3.7, 22, 33 I.L.M. at 1227, 1239; H.R. Doc. No. 316, supra, at 1016.