Corus Staal BV v. United States - Opposition
[…] See H.R. Doc. No. 316, supra, at 659 (specifying that WTO panels and Appellate Body reports "will not have any power to change U.S. law or order such a change" and that "[o]nly Congress and the Administration can decide whether to implement a WTO panel recommenda tion and, if so, how to implement it"). See also 19 U.S.C. 3512(c)(1) (no person "may challenge, in any action brought under any provision of law, any action or inac tion by any department, agency, or other instrumental ity of the United States * * * on the ground that such action or inaction is inconsistent with" the Uruguay Round Agreements); 19 U.S.C. 3533(g)(1) (any regula tion or practice that a WTO body has found inconsistent with the Agreements "may not be amended, rescinded, or otherwise modified * * * unless and until" the elab orate procedures set forth in the subsection have been complied with);