Courtney v. Smith - Opposition
[…] Insofar as the statute thus expressly calls for the use of commercial products and services, it cannot plausibly be argued that federal employees were meant to be within the zone of interests protected by it. See Cheney, 883 F.2d at 1049-1050. Petitioners in fact do not argue that they have standing under any particular provision of Title 41.

Petitioners also invoke 10 U.S.C. 2462, which provides in pertinent part that "the Secretary of Defense shall procure each supply or service necessary for or beneficial to the accomplishment of the authorized functions of the Department of Defense * * * from a source in the private sector if such a source can provide such supply or service to the Department at a cost that is lower * * * than the cost at which the Department can provide the same supply or service." Ibid.2 As the D.C. Circuit explained in Cheney, the legislative history of that provision makes clear that it was intended to combat a built-in bias against contractors. 883 F.2d at 1050 (citing S. Rep. No. 331, 99th Cong., 2d Sess. 278 (1986)).