Cox v. United States - Opposition
[…] The regulations address aircraft noise through the identification of noise zones for specified noise contour levels. 32 C.F.R. 256.3(d).

The regulations also address compatible land use, stating that the Department's policy "is to work toward achieving compatibility between air installations and neighboring civilian communities by means of a compatible land use planning and control process conducted by the local community." 32 C.F.R. 256.4(b)(1)(i). The regulations provide that land use compatibility guidelines will be specified for each zone. 32 C.F.R. 256.4(b)(1)(ii). The regulations state that "[t]he method of control and regulation of land usage within each zone will vary according to local conditions," and that the primary objective is to identify reasonable land use guidelines "which will be recommended to appropriate agencies who are in control of the planning functions for the affected areas." 32 C.F.R. 256.4(b)(1)(iii).1