Cox v. United States - Opposition
[…] CONCLUSION

The petition for a writ of certiorari should be denied.

Respectfully submitted.

THEODORE B. OLSON
Solicitor General
JOHN C. CRUDEN
Acting Assistant Attorne
General
WILLIAM B. LAZARUS
JOHN T. STAHR
Attorneys

SEPTEMBER 2001

1 The regulations state as to property acquisition that the first priority "is the acquisition in fee and/or appropriate restrictive easements of lands within the clear zones whenever practicable." 32 C.F.R. 256.4(b)(2)(ii)(A). The program for acquisition outside the clear zone will be "first in Accident Potential Zones and secondly in high noise areas only when all possibilities of achieving compatible use zoning, or similar protection, have been exhausted and the operational integrity of the air installation is manifestly threatened." 32 C.F.R. 256.4(b)(2)(ii)(B).