Crane v. Stern -Opposition
[…] 3. Finally, petitioners United States District Court et al. argue (00-444 Pet. 16) that this Court should review the court of appeals' denial of petitioners' request for rehearing en banc. Further review of that issue is not warranted.11
The First Circuit requires the vote of a majority of all active judges to rehear a case en banc, regardless of whether one or more have recused themselves from consideration of the petition. See Leichter, 167 F.3d at 667. The court based that rule on its construction of 28 U.S.C. 46(c), which provides that "[c]ases and controversies shall be heard and determined by a court or panel of not more than three judges * * *, unless a hearing or rehearing before the court in banc is ordered by a majority of the circuit judges of the circuit who are in regular active service" (emphasis added). See also Fed. R. App. P. 35(a) ("A majority of the circuit judges who are in regular active service may order that an appeal or other proceeding be heard or reheard by the court of appeals en banc.") (emphasis added).