Crane v. Stern -Opposition
[…] Respondent informed the court that his office had suspended the issuance of attorney subpoenas in light of the Rule. Pet. App. 5a.
2. On October 21, 1998, Congress passed an Act entitled Ethical Standards for Attorneys for the Government, and known as the Citizens' Protection Act, Pub. L. No. 105-277, § 801, 112 Stat. 2681-118. The Act is now codified at 28 U.S.C. 530B (Supp. IV 1998). The Act provides that "[a]n attorney for the Government shall be subject to State laws and rules, and local Federal court rules, governing attorneys in each State where such attorney engages in that attorney's duties, to the same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that State."
3. Because all of the district court judges in the District of Massachusetts were named defendants, they were all recused from presiding over the case. C.A. App. 80; see 28 U.S.C. 455(b)(5)(i).