Crane v. Stern -Opposition
[…] Fed. R. App. P. 35(a); see also American-Foreign S.S. Corp., 363 U.S. at 689 ("En banc courts are the exception, not the rule."). The Rules and the statute favor the infrequency of en banc review.14
CONCLUSION
The petitions for certiorari should be denied.
Respectfully submitted.
SETH P. WAXMAN
Solicitor General
JAMES K. ROBINSON
Assistant Attorney General
KARIN B. HOPPMANN
Attorney
JANUARY 2001
1 All references to "Pet. App." are to the appendix to the petition for a writ of cetiorari in No. 00-425.
2 Section 2071 provides in pertinent part:
(a) The Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress may from time to time prescribe rules for the conduct of their business. Such rules shall be consistent with Acts of Congress and rules of practice and procedure prescribed under section 2072 of this title.
* * * * *
(f) No rule may be prescribed by a district court other than under this section.
3 Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 57(a)(1) provides in pertinent part:
Each district court acting by a majority of its district judges may, after giving appropriate public notice and an opportunity to comment, make and amend rules governing its practice. A local rule shall be consistent with-but not duplicative of- Acts of Congress and rules adopted under 28 U.S.C. § 2072.