Culbertson v. Barnhart - Opposition
[…] The Commissioner of Social Security may from time to time increase the dollar amount under clause (ii)(II) * * * .
42 U.S.C. 406(a)(2)(A).
Subsection (a)(4) provides, in relevant part:
[I]f the claimant is determined to be entitled to past-due benefits under this subchapter and the person representing the claimant is an attorney, the Commissioner of Social Security shall * * * certify for payment out of such past-due benefits * * * to such attorney an amount equal to so much of the maximum fee as does not exceed 25 percent of such past-due benefits * * * .
42 U.S.C. 406(a)(4).
20 C.F.R. 404.1725(b)(2) provides:
Although [the agency] consider[s] the amount of benefits, if any, that are payable, [it] do[es] not base the amount of fee [it] authorize[s] on the amount of the benefit alone, but on a consideration of all the factors listed in this section. The benefits payable in any claim are determined by specific provisions of law and are unrelated to the efforts of the representative. [The agency] may authorize a fee even if no benefits are payable.
In addition, 20 C.F.R. 404.903 provides, in relevant part:
Administrative actions that are not initial deter minations may be reviewed by us, but they are not subject to the administrative review process pr ovided by this subpart, and they are not subject to judicial review.