Culbertson v. Barnhart - Opposition
[…] [The agency] may authorize a fee even if no benefits are payable.
In addition, 20 C.F.R. 404.903 provides, in relevant part:
Administrative actions that are not initial deter minations may be reviewed by us, but they are not subject to the administrative review process pr ovided by this subpart, and they are not subject to judicial review. These actions include, but are not limited to, an action-
* * * * *
(f) Determining the fee that may be charged or received by a person who has represented you in connection with a proceeding before us.
20 C.F.R. 404.1720(d)(1) provides, in relevant part:
[The agency] will review the decision [it] made about a fee if either you or your representative files a written request for the review at one of [the agency's] offices within 30 days after the date of the notice of the fee determination. * * * An authorized official of the Social Security Admini stration who did not take part in the fee deter mination being questioned will review the deter mination. This determination is not subject to further review.
Section 205(h) of the Social Security Act provides, in relevant part:
No findings of fact or decision of the Commissioner of Social Security shall be reviewed by any person, tribunal, or governmental agency except as herein provided.