Culbertson v. Barnhart - Opposition
[…] 42 U.S.C. 406(a)(4).
20 C.F.R. 404.1725(b)(2) provides:
Although [the agency] consider[s] the amount of benefits, if any, that are payable, [it] do[es] not base the amount of fee [it] authorize[s] on the amount of the benefit alone, but on a consideration of all the factors listed in this section. The benefits payable in any claim are determined by specific provisions of law and are unrelated to the efforts of the representative. [The agency] may authorize a fee even if no benefits are payable.
In addition, 20 C.F.R. 404.903 provides, in relevant part:
Administrative actions that are not initial deter minations may be reviewed by us, but they are not subject to the administrative review process pr ovided by this subpart, and they are not subject to judicial review. These actions include, but are not limited to, an action-
* * * * *
(f) Determining the fee that may be charged or received by a person who has represented you in connection with a proceeding before us.
20 C.F.R. 404.1720(d)(1) provides, in relevant part: