Custer County Action Ass'n v. Garvey -Opposition
[…] App. 13), agencies generally are not required to make formal findings in support of their determinations unless a specific statutory directive requires them to do so. See Citizens to Preserve Overton Park, Inc. v. Volpe, 401 U.S. 402, 417 (1971). Petitioners claim (Pet. 18, 21) to find such a statutory mandate in 49 U.S.C. 40103(b)(3) and 46105(b). As discussed above, Section 40103(b)(3) simply requires a decision by the Administrator, "in consultation with the Secretary of Defense," as to whether flight restrictions "are necessary in the interest of national defense." 49 U.S.C. 40103(b)(3)(A). It does not mandate formal findings. Section 46105(b) states that the Administrator's orders "shall include the findings of fact on which the order is based and shall be served on the parties to the proceeding and the persons affected by the order." Section 46105(b) is codified in Chapter 461 of Title 49, which establishes procedures for formal complaint proceedings, investigations, and enforcement actions, and addresses matters such as recording of proceedings, service of process, subpoenas, depositions, and witness fees.