Custer County Action Ass'n v. Garvey -Opposition
[…] STATEMENT
1. Congress has given the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) exclusive jurisdiction over navigable airspace and broad authority to regulate the use of that airspace. See 49 U.S.C. 40103. Among her other responsibilities, the Administrator of the FAA may assign use of airspace and prescribe air traffic regulations. 49 U.S.C. 40103(b)(1) and (2). "[I]n consultation with the Secretary of Defense," the Administrator also is directed to "establish areas in the airspace [she] decides are necessary in the interest of national defense." 49 U.S.C. 40103(b)(3)(A). When she establishes such areas, the Administrator must "restrict or prohibit flight of civil aircraft that the Administrator cannot identify, locate, and control with available facilities in those areas." 49 U.S.C. 40103(b)(3)(B).
2. The Colorado Air National Guard is a reserve component of the United States Air Force that is based at Buckley Air National Guard Base, near Denver. The Colorado Air National Guard has participated in Air Force operations in Iraq, Colombia, and elsewhere.