Custer County Action Ass'n v. Garvey -Opposition
[…] 3. Petitioners next challenge (Pet. 22-26) the court of appeals' holding (Pet. App. 24-26) that the EIS in this case was not deficient for failing to address the nationwide impact of all military aircraft operations in military-use airspace. Petitioners contend (Pet. 23) that all such operations are "connected actions" that, under the Council on Environmental Quality's regulations implementing NEPA, should have been considered in the EIS. They rely specifically on 40 C.F.R. 1508.25(a)(1)(iii), which provides that "connected actions" include actions that "[a]re interdependent parts of a larger action and depend on the larger action for their justification."
The courts have consistently held that actions are not "connected" under that regulation if they have independent utility. E.g., Morongo Band of Mission Indians v. FAA, 161 F.3d 569, 579-580 (9th Cir. 1998); South Carolina v. O'Leary, 64 F.3d 892, 899 (4th Cir. 1995); Town of Huntington v.