Custer County Action Ass'n v. Garvey -Opposition
[…] Section 40103(b)(3)(B) makes clear that the "areas" referred to in Section 40103(b)(3)(A) are areas in which the FAA "restrict[s] or prohibit[s] flight of civil aircraft that [it] cannot identify, locate, and control with available facilities." 49 U.S.C. 40103(b)(3)(B). In other words, the "areas in the airspace" referred to in Section 40103(b)(3)(A) are Restricted Areas and Prohibited Areas designated under 14 C.F.R. Part 73. See note 1, supra. Because implementation of the CAI did not require the establishment or modification of any Restricted Area or Prohibited Area, see Pet. App. 13, Section 40103(b)(3) did not apply. Rather, the FAA acted pursuant to 49 U.S.C. 40103(b)(1), which broadly authorizes the agency to "assign by regulation or order the use of the airspace necessary to ensure the safety of aircraft and the efficient use of airspace."3
b. The court of appeals also did not err when it held that the FAA adequately explained the basis for its approval of the CAI. See Pet. 19-22. As the court of appeals noted (Pet.