Dada v. Gonzales - Opposition
[…] Ibid.
The regulations provide that, if removal proceedings are reopened, the IJ or the BIA may reinstate voluntary departure, but only "if reopening was granted prior to the expiration of the original period of voluntary depar ture." 8 C.F.R. 1240.26(f) and (h). Moreover, the "deci sion to grant or deny a motion to reopen * * * is within the discretion of the Board," and "[t]he Board has dis cretion to deny a motion to reopen even if the party moving has made out a prima facie case for relief." 8 C.F.R. 1003.2(a). Finally, the filing of a motion to re open "shall not stay the execution of any decision made in the case," and "[e]xecution of such decision shall pro ceed unless a stay of execution is specifically granted by" the BIA or the IJ. 8 C.F.R. 1003.2(f).
2. Petitioner, a native and citizen of Nigeria, entered the United States on April 10, 1998, under a non-immi grant visa.