Dada v. Gonzales - Opposition
[…] Failure "to depart the United States within the time period specified" results, inter alia, in the alien's becoming "ineligible, for a period of 10 years" to receive certain forms of discretionary relief, including cancellation of removal, adjustment of status, and a sub sequent grant of voluntary departure. 8 U.S.C. 1229c(d)(1)(B) (as amended by Pub. L. No. 109-162, § 812, 119 Stat. 3057); see 8 C.F.R. 1240.26(a).
b. The INA provides that an alien who has been found removable from the United States "may file one motion to reopen [the removal] proceedings" to present "new facts." 8 U.S.C. 1229a(c)(6)(A)-(B). The statute prescribes that "the motion to reopen shall be filed with in 90 days of the date of entry of a final administrative order of removal." 8 U.S.C. 1229a(c)(6)(C)(i). An alien who is the subject of removal proceedings and who de parts the United States may not file a motion to reopen "subsequent to his or her departure." 8 C.F.R. 1003.2(d).