Dada v. Gonzales - Opposition
[…] See id. at 507-508; INS v. Aguirre-Aguirre, 526 U.S. 415, 425 (1999).
The BIA's voluntary departure order in this case specifically informed petitioner that failure to depart within 30 days of the order would trigger the ten-year period of ineligibility for adjustment of status. See Pet. App. 5-6; see also 8 U.S.C. 1229c(d) ("The order permit ting the alien to depart voluntarily shall inform the alien of the penalties under this subsection.").