Dada v. Gonzales - Opposition
[…] The Act accordingly pre scribes that the voluntary departure period cannot ex ceed 60 days when voluntary departure is granted at the close of removal proceedings (or 120 days when volun tary departure is granted before or during removal pro ceedings). 8 U.S.C. 1229c(a)(2)(A) and (b)(2). The stat ute further directs that, "if an alien is permitted to de part voluntarily * * * and voluntarily fails to depart * * * within the time period specified, the alien," inter alia, "shall be ineligible, for a period of 10 years" to re ceive certain forms of discretionary relief, including ad justment of status. 8 U.S.C. 1229c(d)(1)(B) (as amended by Pub. L. No. 109-162, § 812, 119 Stat. 3057); see 8 C.F.R. 1240.26(a).