Daniels v. Patenaude - Opposition
[…] In the multispecies and scallop fisheries subject to the permit involved in this case, permit eligibility is based on an initial showing that a vessel has met specific permit and fishing history requirements, and that the permit has been renewed each year since its initial issuance. 50 C.F.R. 650.4, Pt. 651 (1994). A vessel is not eligible for a multispecies permit unless it was issued such a permit in the preceding year or replaced a vessel that was issued such a permit (or was issued a confirmation of permit history). 50 C.F.R. 648.4(a)(1)(i).
When a vessel is "bought, sold, or otherwise transferred," "[t]he fishing and permit history of a vessel is presumed to transfer with the vessel * * * unless there is a written agreement, signed by the transferor/ seller and transferee/buyer, or other credible written evidence, verifying that the transferor/seller is retaining the vessel's fishing and permit history for purposes of replacing the vessel." 50 C.F.R. 648.4(a)(1)(i)(D). The fishing permit itself, however, is "valid only for the fishing vessel, owner and/or person for which it is issued," and "is not transferable or assignable." 50 C.F.R. 648.4(k). Thus, upon transfer, the new owner must apply for a new permit based upon the vessel's fishing history and permit eligibility.