DeBose v. Nebraska - Petition (Hold)
[…] No. 485, supra, Pt. 2, at 28 (same).
2 While the Disabilities Act does not apply to the federal government, substantially similar protections are provided by Section 501(b) of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. 791(b), which prohibits discrimination against persons with disabilities in employment by all executive branch agencies and requires them to engage in "affirmative action" with regard to the "hiring, placement, and advancement of individuals with disabilities." See also 29 U.S.C. 791(g) ("standards used to determine whether this section has been violated in a complaint alleging nonaffirmative action employment discrimination * * * shall be the standards applied under title I of" the Disabilities Act). In addition, Congress has extended the obligations of the Disabilities Act to itself. See 2 U.S.C. 1302(a)(3), 1311(b)(3) (Supp. IV 1998).
3 The Seventh Circuit upheld the Disabilities Act's abrogation prior to this Court's decision in Flores, supra. See Crawford v.