DeBose v. Nebraska - Petition (Hold)
[…] Fitzpatrick v. Bitzer, 427 U.S. 445, 449 & n.2 (1976).2 The prohibition on discrimination may be enforced through private suits against public entities. See 42 U.S.C. 12117(a) (incorporating the enforcement provisions of Title VII); cf. Fitzpatrick, 427 U.S. at 452. In the Disabilities Act, Congress expressly abrogated the States' Eleventh Amendment immunity from private suits in federal court. 42 U.S.C. 12202 (a "State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action in Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter").
2. Petitioners were employed by respondent as investigators for the Nebraska Equal Employment Opportunity Commission. Both petitioners were experiencing clinical depression that limited their major life activities. They both asked for accommodations, which were refused, and they were fired.