Defenders of Wildlife v. Chertoff - Opposition
[…] 11 The Court referred to a statute authorizing the President "to remit and discontinue * * * the restraints and prohibitions which Congress had prescribed with respect to commercial intercourse with the French Republic, 'if he shall deem it expedient and consistent with the interest of the United States,' and 'to revoke such order, whenever, in his opin ion, the interest of the United States shall require.'" 143 U.S. at 691 (quoting Act of Feb. 9, 1799, ch. 2, § 4, 1 Stat. 615).

12 Petitioners admit (Pet. 23) that a number of statutes expressly allow for the waiver of multiple statutory provisions. See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. 433(b) (waiver of "Federal laws or regulations pertaining to the management and administration of Federal agencies"); 10 U.S.C. 2350b(c) (waiver, with respect to contract, of "any provision of law," other than two specified laws, that prescribes contractual procedures or requirements); 10 U.S.C. 2671(b) (Supp.