Delong v. HHS - Opposition
[…] Further review is therefore not warranted.
1. Petitioner argues (Pet. 23-26) that the application of Section 3207 to require her removal from covered federal employment is contrary to the presumption against retroactive application of federal statutes articulated in Landgraf v. USI Film Products, 511 U.S. 244 (1994). The court of appeals correctly concluded, however, that Section 3207 requires the removal of federal employees who were employed in covered positions at the time the Act was passed, even if their convictions predated passage of the Act.
Section 3207(a)(2) requires the Secretary to "conduct an investigation of the character of each individual who is employed, or is being considered for employment," in a position with responsibilities involving regular contact with Indian children. 25 U.S.C. 3207(a) (emphasis added).