Delong v. HHS - Opposition
[…] OPINIONS BELOW
The opinion of the court of appeals (Pet. App. 1a-14a) is reported at 264 F.3d 1334. The final decision of the Merit Systems Protection Board (Pet. App. 15a-29a) is reported at 86 M.S.P.R. 501. The initial decision of the administrative judge (Pet. App. 30a-40a) is unreported.
JURISDICTION
The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on September 5, 2001. A petition for rehearing was denied on December 21, 2001. Pet. App. 41a. The petition for a writ of certiorari was filed on March 21, 2002. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1).
STATEMENT
1. Under the Indian Child Protection and Family Violence Prevention Act of 1990 (Act), 25 U.S.C. 3207, the Secretary of Health and Human Services (Secretary) must "conduct an investigation of the character of each individual who is employed, or being considered for employment," in any position with "duties and responsibilities * * * which involve regular contact with, or control over, Indian children." 25 U.S.C. 3207(a)(1) and (2).