Dickerson v. United States - Response
[…] In his affidavit, Detective Durkin stated that petitioner had been read Miranda warnings and executed the written waiver before petitioner gave his more elaborate statement acknowledging his activities with Rochester on the day of the robbery. The government further submitted petitioner's own handwritten statement acknowledging that he had been advised of his rights. C.A. App. 119-122. The government also argued (id. at 110-112) that even if petitioner's statements were elicited in violation of Miranda, they were voluntary and therefore admissible under 18 U.S.C. 3501, which provides in relevant part that "[i]n any criminal prosecution brought by the United States or by the District of Columbia, a confession * * * shall be admissible in evidence if it is voluntarily given," 18 U.S.C. 3501(a), that "[t]he trial judge in determining the issue of voluntariness shall take into consideration all the circumstances surrounding the giving of the confession," and that the "presence or absence" of any particular factors "need not be conclusive on the issue of voluntariness of the confession," 18 U.S.C. 3501(b).

The district court denied the motion for reconsideration on the ground that the government had failed to establish that the additional evidence it proffered had been unavailable at the time of the suppression hearing. Pet. App. 5c.