Domtar v. FERC - Opposition
[…] Pet. 17. This Court's review of the court of appeals' decision is accordingly not warranted.

Petitioner's contention that FERC erred is also without merit. Section 23(b)(1) speaks in sweeping terms and makes it unlawful to operate any reservoir "for the purpose of developing electric power" without appropriate authorization. 16 U.S.C. 817(1). Similarly, FERC has the authority to issue licenses for "reservoirs * * * or other project works necessary or convenient for * * * the development, transmission, and utilization of power," 16 U.S.C. 797(e), and the Act broadly defines "project works" as "the physical structures," 16 U.S.C. 796(12), of any "complete unit of improvement or development," including, "reservoirs * * * the use and occupancy of which are necessary or appropriate in the maintenance and operation of said unit." 16 U.S.C. 796(11).