Domtar v. FERC - Opposition
[…] BRIEF FOR THE
FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION
IN OPPOSITION

OPINIONS BELOW

The opinion of the court of appeals (Pet. App. 1-30) is reported at 347 F.3d 304. The orders of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission are reported at 77 F.E.R.C. ¶ 62,189 (1996), 78 F.E.R.C. ¶ 61,223 (1997), 91 F.E.R.C. ¶ 61,047 (2000), 98 F.E.R.C. ¶ 61,312 (2002), and 99 F.E.R.C. ¶ 61,276 (2002).

JURISDICTION

The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on October 28, 2003. The petition for a writ of certiorari was filed on January 27, 2004. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1).

STATEMENT

1. Section 4(e) of the Federal Power Act (FPA), 16 U.S.C. 797(e), authorizes the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) "[t]o issue licenses * * * for the purpose of constructing, operating,[] and maintaining dams, * * * reservoirs, * * * or other project works necessary or convenient for * * * the development, transmission, and utilization of power across, along, from, or in" any waterway subject to regulation by Congress under the Commerce Clause. 16 U.S.C. 797(e). Section 3(12) of the FPA defines "project works" as "the physical structures of a project." 16 U.S.C. 796(12). Section 3(11) defines "project" as a "complete unit of improvement or development," including "reservoirs * * * the use and occupancy of which are necessary or appropriate in the maintenance and operation of said unit." 16 U.S.C. 796(11).