Drainage v. EPA - Opposition
[…] Petitioner cites no other decision, however, interpreting 33 U.S.C. 1319(g)(8)(B), the statute at issue in this case. Indeed, many of the decisions that petitioner cites involve statutes that provide that the running of the appeal period begins "after" the action sought to be appealed,1 or address the application of Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 26(a)(3), which extends the time to file when the last day falls on a weekend or holiday.2
Petitioner also relies (Pet. 20-21) on American Federation of Government Employees v. FLRA, 802 F.2d 47 (2d Cir. 1986). That decision interpreted 5 U.S.C. 7123(a), which provides for review of a final agency order "during the 60-day period beginning on the date on which the order was issued." The court concluded that the clock under 5 U.S.C. 7123(a) begins after the date that the order was issued. 802 F.2d at 48-49. The court reasoned that counting the date of issuance as one of the 60 days leaves a petitioner with only 59 days plus some portion of the date of issuance, depending on