Duff v. United States - Opposition
[…] Petitioners argued that, because the alleged "spe cified unlawful activity" underlying those charges was mail fraud, and the charged conduct did not constitute a violation of the mail-fraud statute, the money-laundering charges could not stand. See Pet. App. H14. Because the district court rejected petitioners' challenges to the mail-fraud allegations, the court likewise denied petitioners' motion to dismiss the money-laundering counts. Ibid.

3 Shortly after this Court's decision in McNally, Congress enacted 18 U.S.C. 1346, which provides that, for purposes of the mail- and wire- fraud statutes, "the term 'scheme or artifice to defraud' includes a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of honest services." See Cleveland, 531 U.S. at 19-20.

4 That the City was defrauded of its money or property is further confirmed by this Court's holding in Carpenter v. United States, 484 U.S. 19 (1987).