Easterday v. United States - Opposition
[…] See Cheek v. United States, 498 U.S. 192, 201 (1991) (willfulness element in criminal tax statutes "requires the Government to prove that the law imposed a duty on the defendant, that the defendant knew of this duty, and that he voluntarily and intentionally violated that duty"); see also p. 5, supra (collecting circuit cases).
The civil provisions (Sections 6651 and 6656), by con trast, provide for civil penalties upon a showing of "will ful neglect" and expressly provide a "reasonable cause" defense absent from the text of Section 7202. See 26 U.S.C. 6651(a)(2) (imposing civil penalty on failure to pay tax "unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect"); 26 U.S.C. 6656(a) (same). This Court has defined "will ful neglect" under Section 6651(a) as the taxpayer's "conscious, intentional failure or reckless indifference," United States v.