El-Shifa Pharm. v. United States - Opposition
[…] Id. at 38a-39a.
CONCLUSION
The petition for a writ of certiorari should be denied.
Respectfully submitted.
Paul D. Clement
Acting Solicitor General
Peter D. Keisler
Assistant Attorney General
Douglas N. Letter
Kathryn E. Kovacs
Peter H. Oppenheimer
H. Thomas Byron III
Attorneys
MAY 2005
1 In addition to the reasons stated in the text, this case is a poor vehicle for considering the question presented because the CFC lacked jurisdiction under the Reciprocity Act, 28 U.S.C. 2502. Under that statute, "[c]itizens or subjects of any foreign government which accords to citizens of the United States the right to prosecute claims against their government in its courts may sue the United States in the [CFC] if the subject matter of the suit is otherwise within such court's jurisdiction." 28 U.S.C. 2502(a); see United States v. O'Keefe, 78 U.S. 178 (1870). In the courts below, the government argued that the CFC lacked jurisdiction because the courts of Sudan do not ensure mean ingful access by United States citizens seeking to sue the government of that country.