EMCON/OWT, Inc. v. Chao - Opposition
[…] Ibid. The employees were pulled from the excavation by other people working nearby and taken to a hospital for treatment. Ibid. Warne died either in transit or at the hospital. Id. at 1a-2a, 8a.

3. Following an investigation, the Secretary cited petitioner for violating the requirement in 29 C.F.R. 1926.651(k)(1) that a competent person inspect an exca vation after a hazard-increasing occurrence if employee exposure can be reasonably anticipated. Pet. App. 15a- 16a; see 29 U.S.C. 658.1 The Secretary also alleged that the violation was "serious." Under 29 U.S.C. 666(k), a "serious violation" is deemed to exist if "there is a sub stantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result" from a condition or practice at issue "un less the employer did not, and could not with the exer cise of reasonable diligence, know of the presence of the violation." Ibid.

a. The ALJ affirmed the citation. Pet. App. 15a-22a. The ALJ reasoned that "[t]he hazard increasing occur rence in this instance was the cut made in the leachate pipe." Id. at 18a.