Engine Mfrs. v. South Coast Air Quality - Amicus (Merits)
[…] Section 246(d) requires States to give fleet operators the choice of what type of fuel to use and what type of vehicle to buy, so long as other congressionally-specified requirements are met. 42 U.S.C. 7586(d). Furthermore, Section 249 sets out a carefully circumscribed program to demonstrate the effectiveness of clean-fuel vehicles. 42 U.S.C. 7589. Congress specifically provided in Section 249(f)(4) that this program could not incorporate any "production or sales mandates for clean-fuel vehicles or clean alternative fuels," 42 U.S.C. 7589(f)(4) (emphasis added), signaling that mandatory programs like the Fleet Rules are not within State authority. See also 42 U.S.C. 7590(b) (stating that Part C of Title II does not grant EPA authority to adopt "production [m]andates" or "to specify as applicable the models, lines, or types of, or marketing or price practices, policies, or strategies for, vehicles subject to this part"). And the Clean Air Act elsewhere defines the critical terms. See, e.g., CAA § 241(2) ("clean alternative fuel"), (5) ("covered fleet"), (6) ("covered fleet vehicle"), and (7) ("clean-fuel vehicle"), 42 U.S.C. 7581(2), (5), (6), and (7).