Engine Mfrs. v. South Coast Air Quality - Amicus (Merits)
[…] Murphy); see generally Motor & Equip. Mfrs. Ass'n v. EPA, 627 F.2d 1095, 1108-1111 (D.C. Cir. 1979) (MEMA), cert. denied, 446 U.S. 952 (1980).
Since that time, Congress has continued to grant the federal government primacy in controlling emissions from new motor vehicles, subject to specific exceptions that preserve the core policy of national uniformity. For example, Congress amended the Clean Air Act in 1977 to allow other States to adopt emissions standards for new motor vehicles "identical" to those EPA has authorized California to employ. See CAA § 177, 42 U.S.C. 7507. Section 177 specifically provides, however, that States choosing to adopt the California emissions standards may not "prohibit or limit, directly or indirectly, the manufacture or sale of a new motor vehicle or motor vehicle engine that is certified in California as meeting California standards" or "take any action of any kind to create, or have the effect of creating, a motor vehicle or motor vehicle engine different than a motor vehicle or engine certified in California under California standards (a 'third vehicle') or otherwise create such a 'third vehicle.'" 42 U.S.C. 7507.6