Engine Mfrs. v. South Coast Air Quality - Amicus (Merits)
[…] Whitman v. American Trucking Ass'ns, 531 U.S. 457, 465 (2001). The Act also directs EPA to establish "standards of performance" for certain pollution sources, e.g., CAA § 111, 42 U.S.C. 7411, which include not only "a requirement of continuous emission reduction," but "any requirement relating to the operation or maintenance of a source to assure continuous emission reduction," CAA § 302(l), 42 U.S.C. 7602(l). The Act further directs EPA to establish "emission standards" for certain stationary sources, e.g., CAA §§ 112(c)(2), 42 U.S.C. 7412(c)(2), which include not only "requirement[s]" that "limit[] the quantity, rate, or concentration of emissions of air pollutants on a continuous basis," but also "any requirement relating to the operation or maintenance of a source to assure continuous emission reduction, and any design, equipment, work practice or operational standard promulgated under this chapter," CAA § 302(k), 42 U.S.C. 7602(k).