Engine Mfrs. v. South Coast Air Quality - Amicus (Merits)
[…] 3. Section 209(a) broadly prohibits any standard relating to the control of emissions, but only if those emissions are emitted from "new motor vehicles or new motor vehicle engines." 42 U.S.C. 7543(a). That limitation imposes a significant restriction on the scope of Section 209(a)'s preemptive effect. Section 209(a) expressly preempts state regulation-including "certification, inspection, or any other approval relating to the control of emissions from any new motor vehicle"-up to and including the point of the "initial retail sale, titling (if any), or registration of such vehicle." 42 U.S.C. 7543(a). See CAA § 216(3), 42 U.S.C. 7550(3) (defining a "new motor vehicle" as "a motor vehicle the equitable or legal title to which has never been transferred to an ultimate purchaser"). States and their political subdivisions may require that used vehicles be retrofitted with emissions control devices, but they may not exercise their authority in a manner that would, in practical effect, establish an emissions standard for new motor vehicles. See Allway Taxi, Inc., v.