Engine Mfrs. v. South Coast Air Quality - Amicus (Merits)
[…] In Sections 241 through 250, added through the 1990 Amendments, Congress established a "clean-fuel vehicle" program that combines elements of federal and state authority, consistent with the division of authority set out in Section 209. See 42 U.S.C. 7581-7590. Congress directed EPA to issue regulations defining emissions standards for "clean-fuel vehicles." CAA §§ 242-245, 42 U.S.C. 7582-7585. Congress in turn directed States that embraced specified nonattainment areas to develop and submit revisions to their SIPs establishing clean-fuel fleet programs (CFFPs). CAA § 246, 42 U.S.C. 7586. Section 246(b) provides that, under those state programs, a defined percentage (beginning at 30% and later increasing to 70%) "of all new covered fleet vehicles in model year 1998 and thereafter * * * shall be clean-fuel vehicles and shall use clean alternative fuels when operating in the covered area." 42 U.S.C. 7586(b). Congress has authorized States to seek EPA approval of substitute programs in lieu of the federal clean-fuel vehicle program. CAA § 182(c)(4)(A), 42 U.S.C. 7511a(c)(4)(A).